THE LAW OFFICE OF CHAD ZUBI
[…] Generally, In a Texas Divorce the Husband is Presumed to be the Father of the Children Born During the Marriage

Under the Texas Family Code, if your wife has a child during marriage or you are married to a man and you have a child during the marriage then the husband is presumed to be the biological father.  Even if the child is born after divorce, if the child is born before the 301st day after the divorce then the husband is still the presumed father.  Regarding presumed fathers, The Texas Family Code Section 160.204 states:
A man is presumed to be the father of the child if: 
  • he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage;
  • he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born before the 301st day after the date the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;
  • he married the mother of the child before the birth of the child in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born during the invalid marriage or before the 301st day after the date the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;
  • he married the mother of the child after the birth of the child in apparent compliance with law, regardless of whether the marriage is or could be declared invalid, he voluntarily asserted his paternity of the child, and:
(A) the assertion is in a record filed with the vital statistics unit;
(B) he is voluntarily named as the child's father on the child's birth certificate; or
(C) he promised in a record to support the child as his own

There is a Four Year Time Limit to Be Aware Of

The state of Texas has an interest in not disturbing the status of a presumed father after the four year prescribed period of time.